The Renault Captur is one of Europe's best-selling small SUVs, pairing a stylish, personalised design with a 160hp E-Tech self-charging full hybrid or an efficient TCe turbo petrol, a 616-litre boot and a cabin built around Google-powered connectivity. Browse checked, prepared used Captur models with Vertu, backed by our 14-day money-back promise and flexible finance.
The Renault Captur is one of Europe's best-selling small SUVs, pairing a stylish, personalised design with a 160hp E-Tech self-charging full hybrid or an efficient TCe turbo petrol, a 616-litre boot and a cabin built around Google-powered connectivity. Browse checked, prepared used Captur models with Vertu, backed by our 14-day money-back promise and flexible finance.
1.5 dCi 110 Dynamique S Nav 5dr Diesel Hatchback
0.9 TCE 90 Dynamique Nav 5dr Petrol Hatchback
0.9 TCE 90 Signature X Nav 5dr Petrol Hatchback
1.5 dCi 90 Iconic 5dr Diesel Hatchback
0.9 TCE 90 GT Line 5dr Petrol Hatchback
0.9 TCE 90 GT Line 5dr Petrol Hatchback
0.9 TCE 90 Iconic 5dr Petrol Hatchback
1.3 TCE 130 S Edition 5dr Petrol Hatchback
0.9 TCE 90 Iconic 5dr Petrol Hatchback
1.0 TCE 90 Techno 5dr Petrol Hatchback
1.0 TCE 100 Iconic 5dr Petrol Hatchback
1.3 TCE 130 Iconic 5dr Petrol Hatchback
The Captur has been Europe's best-selling compact SUV for most of the past decade, and that scale is exactly what makes it such a strong used buy. There is simply more choice than almost anything else in the class: multiple generations, body styles and powertrains all in healthy supply, which keeps prices competitive and leaves room to pick the specific car that suits you.
It is also one of the more adaptable small SUVs you can buy second-hand, thanks to a 160mm sliding rear bench that lets owners trade legroom for boot space as needed. Add efficient petrol, self-charging hybrid and, from 2020, plug-in hybrid power across its life, plus Renault's five-star Euro NCAP rating, and the Captur covers a wide spread of needs without feeling compromised at any point.
Any remaining manufacturer warranty transfers to you as the new keeper, and every Captur at Vertu is prepared and checked before it reaches the forecourt. For a stylish, flexible and easy-to-run used small SUV with huge used choice, the Captur is hard to beat.
Weighing up a petrol against a hybrid Captur? Give the Renault Captur review above a watch first - Zack walks you through the cabin, the exterior and on-road performance of this 2025 facelifted model, so you can shortlist the right used example with confidence.
Yes, and the current facelift car makes a particularly strong case. The headline choice is the 160hp E-Tech self-charging full hybrid, which pairs a 1.8-litre petrol engine with two electric motors and a 1.4kWh lithium-ion battery for class-leading efficiency of up to 64.2mpg combined as well as an impressive range of up to 675 miles between fuel stops. It drives on electric power much of the time in town, with no need to plug in. The 1.2-litre TCe 115 three-cylinder turbo petrol sits below it as a lower-cost, no-fuss alternative.
It drives on electric power much of the time in town, with no need to plug in. The TCe 115 turbo petrol sits below it as a lower-cost, no-fuss alternative.Used choice extends well beyond the current line-up. Second-generation cars from 2020 onwards offered TCe 100, TCe 130 and TCe 155 turbo petrols, Blue dCi 95 and 115 diesels and a 160hp E-Tech plug-in hybrid with around 28 miles of pure-electric range, while earlier first-generation Capturs from 2013 to 2019 are also plentiful and affordable as a first-car SUV. Identifying which generation and powertrain you are looking at is the key to buying well.
Every used Captur sold by Vertu is checked before it reaches the forecourt as part of our used car preparation process, covering no outstanding finance, no history as a taxi, and no salvage or write-off record, plus a battery-system check on hybrid and plug-in models. With that preparation and any remaining warranty, a used Captur is a low-risk small SUV buy.
The Captur's breadth suits several kinds of buyer. The table below pairs four of them with the version that fits best.
| Buyer Type | Why the Captur Fits |
|---|---|
| Small families and town drivers | A sliding rear bench and up to 616 litres of boot space give family flexibility in a compact SUV footprint that still parks easily, with a raised seat and strong visibility. |
| Hybrid economy seekers | The 160hp E-Tech self-charging full hybrid returns up to 64.2mpg combined and drives on electric power for much of urban running, with no charging cable needed. |
| Tech-focused drivers | The 10.4-inch openR link system with Google built-in brings Google Maps, Google Assistant and Google Play, so navigation and voice control feel genuinely intuitive. |
| First-car and budget-focused buyers | Earlier first-generation Capturs from 2013 to 2019 are plentiful and affordable, offering a stylish, high-riding small car at a price point few rivals can match. |
Living with a Captur is defined by how adaptable the cabin is. The 160mm sliding rear bench gives rear passengers up to 22cm of knee room when pushed back, or frees up a 616-litre boot in petrol form (480 litres on the hybrid) when pushed forward; drop the seats and the load bay opens up to 1,596 litres. For a small SUV, that is genuinely class-leading, and it means a Captur can juggle family duty and weekend loads without feeling full.
The current cabin is modern, well equipped and sensibly laid out. A 10.4-inch openR link touchscreen pairs with a 10.25-inch digital driver display on techno and esprit Alpine trims, and the system is powered by Google built-in: Google Maps for navigation, Google Assistant for voice control and over 100 apps via Google Play, including Waze, Spotify and Amazon Music. Four MULTI-SENSE driving modes let you set the car up for comfort, efficiency or a sportier feel, with 48 ambient lighting colour options to match.
On the road the Captur is light, easy to place and comfortable, which is a large part of its enduring appeal, and the hybrid drivetrain is smooth and quiet in town. Running costs stay sensible thanks to the efficient engines, Renault's wide servicing network and 18,000-mile service intervals on earlier cars. Once a Captur reaches Vertu it is inspected and prepared by our technicians before sale, including a battery-system check on hybrid and plug-in models.
The current Captur range spans evolution, techno and the flagship esprit Alpine, with equipment and sportier esprit Alpine styling building as you climb. The table below sets out how kit develops across the three grades.
These details reflect the October 2026 Captur specification. The Captur has been sold across two generations, so used examples from earlier years carry different trim names, including Play, Iconic, S Edition and BOSE Launch Edition on the 2020-on second-generation car and Expression, Dynamique and Signature on the 2013-2019 first-generation, along with a wider choice of petrol and diesel engines, so confirm the specification of any specific car with your local dealership.
| Feature | evolution | techno | esprit Alpine |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exterior & Wheels | |||
| Alloy wheels | 17-inch Ediris diamond-cut | 18-inch Black Hole diamond-cut | 19-inch Elixir esprit Alpine |
| Full LED headlights & crystal rear lights | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Two-tone roof & esprit Alpine styling | ✗ | Two-tone roof option | esprit Alpine styling with blade |
| Electric folding wing mirrors | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior & Comfort | |||
| Automatic air conditioning with air quality regulator | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Hands-free keycard & keyless start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| MULTI-SENSE: 4 driving modes & 48 ambient lighting colours | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated front seats | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ |
| Heated synthetic leather steering wheel | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ |
| Flying console with sliding armrest & e-shifter | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ |
| Technology & Sound | |||
| openR link touchscreen | 10.4-inch with Arkamys audio | 10.4-inch | 10.4-inch |
| Digital driver display | 7-inch | 10.25-inch | 10.25-inch |
| Google built-in (Google Maps, Google Assistant & Google Play) | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wifi smartphone integration with Apple CarPlay & Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless phone charger & USB-C ports | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Safety & Driver Assistance | |||
| AEB (city/suburban/pedestrian/cyclist) with intersection function | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traffic sign recognition with overspeed prevention & lane keeping assist | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear parking sensors & rear view camera | Rear sensors only | Front, rear & side sensors with camera | Front, rear & side sensors with camera |
| Active driver assist (adaptive cruise with Stop & Go & lane centering) | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ |
| Blind spot warning & rear cross traffic alert with active braking | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ |
*Equipment shown reflects the October 2026 Captur specification and is typical rather than guaranteed on any specific car. Availability varies by model year, trim, powertrain and options fitted when new. The Captur offers up to 27 advanced driver-assistance systems depending on version.
The current Captur is offered with a turbo petrol or a 160hp E-Tech self-charging full hybrid, both well suited to town, family and everyday driving. The table below sets out the two main options from the October 2026 brochure.
Earlier used Capturs widen the choice considerably, with second-generation cars from 2020 onwards offering TCe 100, TCe 130 and TCe 155 turbo petrols, Blue dCi 95 and 115 diesels and a 160hp E-Tech plug-in hybrid with around 28 miles of pure-electric range, and first-generation cars from 2013 to 2019 adding earlier TCe petrols and dCi diesels. Confirm the powertrain of any specific car with your local dealership.
| Specification | TCe 115 | E-Tech Full Hybrid 160 |
|---|---|---|
| Powertrain | ||
| Type | 1.2-litre 3-cylinder turbo petrol | 1.8-litre 4-cylinder full hybrid, petrol plus two electric motors |
| Transmission | Manual | Automatic (clutchless multimode) |
| Battery | - | 1.4kWh lithium-ion |
| Performance & Economy | ||
| Power | 115hp | 160hp |
| Maximum torque | 190Nm | 172Nm (petrol) |
| Fuel economy (WLTP, up to) | 49.6mpg | 64.2mpg |
| CO2 emissions (WLTP, from) | 130 g/km | 99 g/km |
| Range (up to) | - | 675 miles |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
*Figures are drawn from Renault's October 2026 Captur brochure. The E-Tech 160 is a self-charging full hybrid that never needs plugging in. Actual economy and performance vary with weather, driving style, load and conditions, and used examples from earlier years and the 2020-on plug-in hybrid will differ.
| Dimension | Renault Captur |
|---|---|
| Body style | 5-door compact SUV |
| Rear bench slide | 160 mm (up to 22 cm of knee room) |
| Boot (bench rear position, petrol) | 484 litres |
| Boot (bench forward, petrol) | 616 litres (480 litres hybrid) |
| Boot (bench folded, petrol) | 1,596 litres (1,458 litres hybrid) |
| Fuel tank | 48 litres |
| Turning circle (second-generation, kerb to kerb) | 11.1 m |
| Seats | 5 |
*Dimensions reflect the current Captur. Boot figures are the headline capacities with the rear bench in different positions; the full hybrid's boot is a little smaller than the petrol's due to its battery. Earlier generations and other model years will differ, so confirm figures for a specific car with your local dealership.
Every used Renault Captur at Vertu goes through the same preparation before it reaches the forecourt, covered by our used car preparation policy. That means an HPI finance check, a full mechanical and battery-system inspection, and confirmation the car has never been used as a taxi or recorded as a salvage or write-off.
If you're replacing an existing car, Vertu's part-exchange process gives a free, instant online valuation before you commit to anything, and finance options including PCP and HP are available on every used Captur in stock. Our finance explained guide covers how each option works in plain English.
For current Renault Captur price and availability, the most accurate route is a personalised quotation from your local dealership. If you'd prefer a smaller supermini, the used Renault Clio shares much with the Captur, or if a brand-new car appeals, take a look at the latest new Renault Captur, or explore the wider used Renault range.
Vertu stocks used Renault Captur cars across its Renault dealerships nationwide, spanning petrol, hybrid and plug-in hybrid power and a range of trims and generations. Browse the full range of used Renault cars for sale online to see current availability, or find your nearest Vertu Renault dealership. Once you're on the road, Vertu's Renault servicing team keeps every example running to manufacturer standards, with fixed-price packages and manufacturer-trained technicians.